• Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Sydney        Kuala Lumpur

Kathmandu        Itahari 

Partner Visa (Permanent)

This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently. It is usually only for people who currently hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820).

 

Stay

Permanently

Cost

You paid for this visa when you made your combined application for the temporary and permanent partner visas.

Processing times

  • 75% of applications: 19 months

  • 90% of applications: 26 months​

With this visa, you can

  • live, work and study in Australia indefinitely

  • sponsor eligible family members to come to Australia

  • apply for Australian citizenship if eligible

 

You must

  • hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820)

  • in most cases, continue to be in a married or de facto relationship with your sponsor​​

How this visa works (Process)